- You Deserve a Drink by Maimre Hart 3.5/5 - Between the Line by Jodi Picoult 4.5/5 - A Room of One's Own by Virginia Woolfe 2/5 -Shadow and Bone by Leigh Badugo 4/5 - The Wicked and The Divine by Kieron Gillien 2.5/5 - Sex Criminals by Matt Fraction 5/5 | -The Selection Stories by Kiera Cass 4/5 -Tricks by Ellen Hopkins 3.5/5 -Madman's Daughter by Megan Shepard 3/5 -Grey by E.L. James 3/5 -The Goblet of Fire by J.K. Rowling 5/5 -The Iron King by Julie Kagawa 3/5 - Every Day by David Levithan 4/5 |
It has been far to long since I posted a wrap up! These last two months have been crazy but I am finally back on track!! I usually do a Sunday Post ti wrap up my week but I am just going to do my July wrap up and then continue with my weekly Sunday posts from here on out! :D Here is a list of the books I read this month! My favorite novel this month besides the obvious Harry Potter as definitely Between the Lines! I was so surprised by this book!! I knew I would love a book about a book where the characters come to life but I didn't think it would be as amazing as it turned out to be! The charachters do not just come to life, when the book is being read they have lives of their own outside the story and they are aware they are book characters!! That concept is so intriguing to me and now every time I look at my shelves I wonder what the characters are up to. . . lie when I was a kid after watching Toy Story and wondering what my toys did when they were left alone!! The illustrations added so much to this story as well they were so beautiful!! I m currently reading four awesome books! Let me know which of these books you would like me to do a review for.
0 Comments
Leave a Reply. |
Categories
All
CLICK BELOW TO GET FREE KINDLE UNLIMITED MEMBERSHIP! |